blogpage

Should fiber patch cords be used in pairs?

2022-08-29
188

Optical fiber jumper refers to the jumper that connects the equipment to the optical fiber wiring link. There are connectors at both ends and a thicker protective layer. It is generally used for the connection between the optical transceiver and the terminal box.

 

Optical fiber jumpers (also known as fiber optic connectors) refer to the connector plugs installed on both ends of the optical cable. Optical fiber jumpers are divided into single-mode fiber jumpers and multi-mode fiber jumpers. In optical fiber communication, the commonly used specifications of optical fiber connectors are SC, FC, SC, MTRJ, LC and other models.

om5 sc lc

Single-mode fiber optic patch cords are generally yellow in color, and multi-mode fiber optic patch cords are generally orange. Fiber patch cords are relatively soft and are mainly used for indoor wiring.

 

Single mode: Only one wavelength can be transmitted, but the wavelength distance is long, generally 1310nm, 1550nm, which is called long wave. Multimode: It can transmit a variety of wavelengths, but the distance of the wavelength is not far, generally 850nm, which is called short wave.

 

Generally speaking, fiber optic jumpers are used in pairs. In actual wiring, they do not have to be used in pairs. The use of fiber optic jumpers in pairs is usually related to the equipment to be connected. One shot, paired or even used is sometimes based on the requirements of the equipment, such as video optical transceivers. Multi-mode equipment requires paired optical fiber jumpers, but single-mode optical fiber transmission does not need to be used in pairs, only one optical fiber jumper is required.

 

Optical fiber jumpers are actually relatively short communication fibers, but because the distance between two optical fiber communication devices is short, they are called optical fiber jumpers.

Previous OneDistributed Antenna System Expansion
All
Next OneHow to install indoor leather fiber optic cable in centralized residence
Phone/Wechat008615211074652
WhatsAppWhatsApp
Message
Please enter your email
Please enter your WHATSAPP
Please enter your requirements
Privacy and Cookies
Copyright © 2021 DUCTCABLE.COM Inc. All Rights Reserved.