blogpage

Classification and overview of fiber optic patch cords

2022-08-08
403

Optical fiber jumpers (also known as optical fiber connectors) refer to the connector plugs installed on both ends of the optical cable to realize the active connection of the optical path; the plugs on one end are called pigtails. Fiber patch cords (Optical Fiber Patch Cord/Cable) are similar to coaxial cables, but without a mesh shield. At the center is the glass core where light travels. In a multimode fiber, the diameter of the core is 50 μm to 65 μm, which is roughly the thickness of a human hair. The diameter of the single-mode fiber core is 8 μm~10 μm. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the fiber within the core. On the outside is a thin plastic jacket that protects the envelope.

 

The classification and overview of fiber optic patch cords are as follows

Optical fiber jumpers (also known as optical fiber connectors), that is, optical fiber connectors connected to optical modules, also have many kinds, and they cannot be used with each other. The SFP module is connected to the LC fiber optic connector, while the GBIC is connected to the SC fiber optic connector. The following is a detailed description of several commonly used optical fiber connectors in network engineering:

sc lc

Fiber Patch Cord Models

①FC type optical fiber jumper: The external strengthening method is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. Generally used on the ODF side (the most used on the patch panel)

 

②SC type optical fiber jumper: the connector connecting the GBIC optical module, its shell is rectangular, and the fastening method is the plug-and-pull type, which does not need to be rotated. (Most used on router switches)

 

③ST-type optical fiber jumper: commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame, the outer shell is round, and the fastening method is turnbuckle. (For 10Base-F connections, the connectors are usually ST type. Often used in fiber optic distribution frames)

 

④LC-type fiber jumper: a connector for connecting SFP modules, it is made with a modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism that is easy to operate. (commonly used by routers)

 

MPO optical fiber jumper, MPO (Multi-fiberPushOn) connector is one of the MT series connectors. The MT series ferrules use two guide holes and guide pins (also called guide holes with a diameter of 0.7mm on the left and right sides of the ferrule end face) PIN pin) for precise connection. MPO connectors and fiber optic cables can be processed to produce various forms of MPO patch cords. MPO jumpers can be designed with 2~12 cores, and can be up to 24 cores. Currently, 12-core MPO connectors are the most used.

Previous OneWhat are the functional requirements of the data center ODF fiber optic distribution frame
All
Next OneLC single-mode carrier-grade fiber jumper management method
Phone/Wechat008615211074652
WhatsAppWhatsApp
Message
Please enter your email
Please enter your WHATSAPP
Please enter your requirements
Privacy and Cookies
Copyright © 2021 DUCTCABLE.COM Inc. All Rights Reserved.